This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Supply Chain Open Education Academy’s website, and how this information will be used.

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Information Collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. asking a question about the Academy’s courses, making a booking etc.) The Supply Chain Open Education Academy (SCOEA) may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the SCOEA holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our digital services function. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the SCOEA by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the SCOEA is held in accordance within the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of SCEOE’s website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the SCOEA, its members or others.

Access to Information

The provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the SCOEA’s Policy on Data Protection.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the SCOEA does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of such other sites. The SCOEA encourages users to be aware and read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to tbc or addressed to the Supply Chain Open Education Academy Administrator, Goodwill Solutions CIC, Unit 1056 Moulton Park, Deer Park Road, Northampton, NN3 6R

Our Cookie Statement

Cookies enhance your experience using our website and help to personalise the service you receive.

The Supply Chain Open Education Academy (SCOEA) will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not use cookies to access data from your hard drive, to determine your e-mail address, or to view data in cookies created by other websites. Cookies only store information that a web server places in them. They cannot look at other cookies on your hard drive nor can they look at any other information on your computer. We do not use cookies to harvest information from your computer.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by  supplychainopenacademy.co.uk  (or any other website) you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser will provide further information.

There are a number of different browsers and different versions of each browser which all act in different ways. You can visit www.aboutcookies.org which provides information on how to delete and control cookies across a wide variety of browsers, including stopping cookies being stored, enabling session cookies and deleting cookies if they have already been stored. You will also find information for managing cookies stored on your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to manage cookies on the browser of your mobile phone you will find further information in your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the SCOEA’s website.